Delay in shipping. We will be restarting our shipping starting August 1st.

IPS059 -Sangupushpam seeds - 10+ seeds
IPS059 -Sangupushpam seeds - 10+ seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, IPS059 -Sangupushpam seeds - 10+ seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, IPS059 -Sangupushpam seeds - 10+ seeds

IPS059 -Sangupushpam seeds - 10+ seeds

Regular price
$2.29
Sale price
$2.29
Regular price
$3.49
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Sangupushpam

Botanical Name: Clitoria Terneatea

Family - FABACEAE

Names in different language

Hindi – Koyala; Telugu – Dintena; Malayalam – Sangupushpam

Synonyms

Asphota, Girikarni, Visnukrãntã, sankhapuspi, Sephanda, svetã, Mahãsvetã.

Varieties

  • Blue flowers
  • White flowers

Morphology

  • It is a perennial climber.
  • Leaves - 3-7 foliolate.
  • Flowers - showy, blue or white, petals unequal.
  • Fruits - pods, linear, compressed.
  • Seeds - 6-10, black
  • Flowers in rainy season and fruits in winter.

Properties

  • Rasa - Katu, Tikta, Kasaya
  • Guna - Laghu, Rüksa
  • Virya - Sita
  • Vipãka - Katu
  • Karma - Tridosahara, Medhya, Visaghna, Cakusya

External uses

  • It alleviates swelling and pain.
  • It has haemostatic action and hence it is useful in bleeding piles. Piles are cleaned with the decoction and the paste of the whole plant is applied over it.
  • Leaf juice is used as nasal drops in a headache.
  • The decoction is used for gargling in stomatitis and for cleaning wounds.

Internal uses

  • It has a tranquilizing effect on the brain and hence used in vertigo and brain weakness in emesis, dyspepsia, constipation jaundice and piles. Kapha and pitta work together in the lower part of the stomach. It is used in healing ulcers of pylorus duodenum etc.
  • Circulatory system: Being haemostatic and blood purifier, it is useful in haemorrhagic disorders and vatarakta. A hot infusion of dhamasa is given to prevent small pox.
  • Respiratory system: It is used in common cold, cough, asthma as it acts as an expectorant and reduces the irritation of respiratory organs. Besides this, the whole plant is used for smoking. The decoction is used for gargling in throat manifestations.
  • Mansavahasrotas: Dhamasa is applied over neck stiffness.
  • Urinary system: It increases urination. The decoction is used in dysuria.
  • Reproductive system: Being spermatogenic, it is given in semen debility.
  • Skin: It can be used in various skin disorders by.
  • Temperature: Febrifuge and refrigerant by bitter and cold properties. Bitter taste is the best for fever. It can be used for cooling effect. It alleviates symptoms like vomiting, thirst and burning sensation etc., which are caused by vata and kapha in fever.
  • Satmikaran: It increases the physical strength and weight by unctuous and sweet

Srotogamitva

  • Dosha Alleviates kapha, pitta (sweet and bitter - a favorite food for the pittaprakruti person).
  • Dhatu: Medaghna, raktagami.
  • Rasa: Fever, majja.
  • Mala: Purisha (laxative).
  • Organs Respiratory, digestive systems.
     

Indications

  • Kustha, Unmãda, Vrana, süla

Part Used

  • Root/root bark, seeds

Dosage

  • Root powder 1-3g, seed powder 1-2 g.

Therapeutic Uses

  • Dañtasüla - Root of Aparãjita along with Marica is kept in the mouth (Vai. Ma.).
  • Sotha - Paste of Girikarnikã leaves is used internally/orally (V.S.)
  • Manasaroga - Root of white flowered Aparãjitã is pounded with rice-water and used as Nasya by mixing with ghee (R. M.).